Poster Presentations
POSTER PROGRAMME
To view any of the posters please click on the title below. You can then view the slides and find a link to chat to the author.
Example four slide poster - Ex Ample (ESAN University) T. Est (ESAN CCC)
12.30 - 13.15: Session 1
1. Virtual reality training improves decision-making skills in boxing - Lucy O'Connor & Martina Navarro.
2. Development and initial validation of the Rowing Specific State Reinvestment Scale - Katherine Victoria Sparks, Christopher Ring, Maria Kavussanu, & Rich Masters.
3. Affordance-based control of braking in naturalistic cycling task - Gisele Gotardi, John van der Kamp, Martina Navarro, Geert Savelsbergh, & Sérgio Rodrigues.
4. Intra-individual movement variability of an international badminton player performing the forehand smash during different spatio-temporal constraints - Idrees Afzal, Stuart McErlain-Naylor, Michael Hiley, and Mark King.
5. Sprint coaches' application of skill acquisition - Jack Tierney & Philip E. Kearney.
6. The use of instruction and feedback in Physical Education settings: An OPTIMAL theory perspective - Thomas Simpson, Paul Ellison, Evelyn Carnegie, & David Marchant.
7. Lessons from Adapting a Coaching Science Research Project During the COVID-19 Pandemic - Kevin Murray, Con Burns, Cian O’Neill, & Edward K. Coughlan.
8. Methodological and procedural amendments to sport science research in response to COVID-19: Considerations for future research - Sam Jermyn, Cian O' Neill, & Edward K. Coughlan.
9. Coaching Through the COVID-19 Pandemic and its Impact on the Design of a Coach Education Research Study - Kevin Smith, Con Burns, Cian O’ Neill, & Edward K. Coughlan.
13:15 - 14.00: Session 2
10. Talent identification and development in male cricket: A systematic review - Thomas Brown, Paul Greetham, Lewis Gough, Irfan Khawaja, & Adam L. Kelly.
11. Test retest reliability of technical and tactical skill tests in 10-11 year old grassroots footballers - William Pattison, Emma Eyre, Mark Noon, & Michael J. Duncan.
12. Enhancing equality in sport: informing the development of a standardised starting system for Deaf athletes - Elizabeth Steele, Vicky Gottwald, & Gavin Lawrence.
13. Identifying Motor Competence based profiles in Children and the association with Physical Activity, and Motivation Towards Physical Activity - Chelsey Lawson, Emma L.J Eyre, Jason Tallis, & Michael J Duncan
14. Genetic testing in professional football: Perspectives of key stakeholders - Alexander B. T. McAuley, David C. Hughes, Loukia G. Tsaprouni, Ian Varley, Bruce Suraci, Thomas R. Roos, Adam J. Herbert, & Adam L. Kelly.
15. Exploring coach perceptions of Parkour-style training for athlete development in team sports - Ben William Strafford,
Keith Davids, Jamie Stephen North, & Joseph Antony Stone.
16. Expanding our horizon: Elite longitudinal talent development research in sport: A systematic review - Emily L. Dunn, Victoria M. Gottwald, & Gavin P. Lawrence.
17. Characteristics that differentiated selected and non-selected male under-15 rugby union players at an English Premiership academy - Francesco Dimundo, Matthew Cole, Richard C. Blagrove, Alexander B. T. McAuley, Kevin Till, & Adam L. Kelly.
To view any of the posters please click on the title below. You can then view the slides and find a link to chat to the author.
Example four slide poster - Ex Ample (ESAN University) T. Est (ESAN CCC)
12.30 - 13.15: Session 1
1. Virtual reality training improves decision-making skills in boxing - Lucy O'Connor & Martina Navarro.
2. Development and initial validation of the Rowing Specific State Reinvestment Scale - Katherine Victoria Sparks, Christopher Ring, Maria Kavussanu, & Rich Masters.
3. Affordance-based control of braking in naturalistic cycling task - Gisele Gotardi, John van der Kamp, Martina Navarro, Geert Savelsbergh, & Sérgio Rodrigues.
4. Intra-individual movement variability of an international badminton player performing the forehand smash during different spatio-temporal constraints - Idrees Afzal, Stuart McErlain-Naylor, Michael Hiley, and Mark King.
5. Sprint coaches' application of skill acquisition - Jack Tierney & Philip E. Kearney.
6. The use of instruction and feedback in Physical Education settings: An OPTIMAL theory perspective - Thomas Simpson, Paul Ellison, Evelyn Carnegie, & David Marchant.
7. Lessons from Adapting a Coaching Science Research Project During the COVID-19 Pandemic - Kevin Murray, Con Burns, Cian O’Neill, & Edward K. Coughlan.
8. Methodological and procedural amendments to sport science research in response to COVID-19: Considerations for future research - Sam Jermyn, Cian O' Neill, & Edward K. Coughlan.
9. Coaching Through the COVID-19 Pandemic and its Impact on the Design of a Coach Education Research Study - Kevin Smith, Con Burns, Cian O’ Neill, & Edward K. Coughlan.
13:15 - 14.00: Session 2
10. Talent identification and development in male cricket: A systematic review - Thomas Brown, Paul Greetham, Lewis Gough, Irfan Khawaja, & Adam L. Kelly.
11. Test retest reliability of technical and tactical skill tests in 10-11 year old grassroots footballers - William Pattison, Emma Eyre, Mark Noon, & Michael J. Duncan.
12. Enhancing equality in sport: informing the development of a standardised starting system for Deaf athletes - Elizabeth Steele, Vicky Gottwald, & Gavin Lawrence.
13. Identifying Motor Competence based profiles in Children and the association with Physical Activity, and Motivation Towards Physical Activity - Chelsey Lawson, Emma L.J Eyre, Jason Tallis, & Michael J Duncan
14. Genetic testing in professional football: Perspectives of key stakeholders - Alexander B. T. McAuley, David C. Hughes, Loukia G. Tsaprouni, Ian Varley, Bruce Suraci, Thomas R. Roos, Adam J. Herbert, & Adam L. Kelly.
15. Exploring coach perceptions of Parkour-style training for athlete development in team sports - Ben William Strafford,
Keith Davids, Jamie Stephen North, & Joseph Antony Stone.
16. Expanding our horizon: Elite longitudinal talent development research in sport: A systematic review - Emily L. Dunn, Victoria M. Gottwald, & Gavin P. Lawrence.
17. Characteristics that differentiated selected and non-selected male under-15 rugby union players at an English Premiership academy - Francesco Dimundo, Matthew Cole, Richard C. Blagrove, Alexander B. T. McAuley, Kevin Till, & Adam L. Kelly.